Automotive Service Manager
MadisonOn-siteFull-time
AI Summary
Manages the automotive service department at a dealership, overseeing operations, team hiring and training, safety, inventory, production, quality standards, and customer service.
About this role
Byrider - 5234 High Crossing Blvd, - Madison, WI 53718
Automotive Service Manager
Growing automotive company!
Automotive Service Manager career opportunity!
Rewards for Automotive Service Manager:
- Up to $70,000.00 salary based on experience
- Additional monthly bonus potential up to $1k
- Monday - Friday work hours
- Full benefits- Health, Dental, Vision, PTO & 401k
- Extensive training & support
Responsibilities of Automotive Service Manager:
- Oversee service department operations
- Hire, train & develop automotive service team
- Maintain a safe work environment
- Maintain shop supplies & parts inventory
- Drive production & enforce quality standards
- Ensure a high level of customer service
- Partner with other departments as needed
Requirements of Automotive Service Manager:
- Automotive Service Manager experience
- Valid driver's license
- Good computer, leadership & customer service skills
Backgrounds for Automotive Service Manager:
- Automotive Service Manager
- Automotive Store Manager
- Independent Service Manager
- Assistant Service Manager
- Lead Service Writer/Advisor
- Shop Foreman
- Lead Automotive Technician
Hours for Automotive Service Manager:
- Monday - Friday
- 8-5
- No nights or weekends
Skills
Automotive Service ManagementCustomer ServiceDrivingInventory ManagementShop OperationsTeam Leadership
Explore related jobs
More jobs at Byrider
Jobs in Madison
Estimator3G Companies · Madison, Wisconsin
Director of RecruitingOur Company · MADISON, Alabama
Sales Associate (Sur La Table)CSC Generation · Madison, Wisconsin
Store Floor Lead (Sur La Table)CSC Generation · Madison, Wisconsin
Kitchen Assistant (Sur La Table)CSC Generation · Madison, Wisconsin
Culinary Lead (Sur La Table)CSC Generation · Madison, Wisconsin
Browse these categories
Market data for this role
All reports →- SeriesRole reportsOne role family at a time: how many openings, what changed this week, who is hiring, what it pays.
- SeriesSalary reportsWhat employers publish in job postings, by level and workplace. Not self-reported pay.
- Market overviewState of tech hiring, September 2026: up 4.8%Tech hiring rose 4.8% month over month in September 2026, with 411,122 new listings. Customer support and account executive roles led the growth.